Try “family spa near Zermatt” or “boutique hotel with Michelin dining”

El Colorado ski resort, Chile (South America) — luxury alpine destination — Mountain views, ski slopes, and alpine landscape
South America

El Colorado

Ski resort guide

scroll for happiness

Resort Guide

El Colorado is a ski resort located in the Andes Mountains near Santiago, Chile, offering over 1,100 acres of skiable terrain and elevations reaching 3,333 meters. The resort features a variety of slopes suitable for all levels, modern lift systems, and direct access to interconnected ski areas. Its relaxed atmosphere, panoramic mountain views, and proximity to Santiago make it a popular choice for both families and experienced skiers seeking diverse runs and reliable snow conditions. Key amenities include equipment rentals, ski schools, on-mountain dining, and lodging options.

Gallery

El Colorado - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 2 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
El Colorado - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 3 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
El Colorado - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 4 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
El Colorado - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 5 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
El Colorado - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 6 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
El Colorado - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 7 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views

Key Info

Resort data by SnowSure™

RegionSouth America
CountryChile
Base Elevation2,430m
Summit Elevation3,333m
Vertical Drop903m
Skiable Acres1,100
Total Runs112
Total Lifts18
Annual Snowfall134 inches / 340 cm
Longest Run4.3 km / 2.7 mi
WebsiteVisit
InstagramFollow
WebcamsView
Trail Map (PDF)View PDF

Live Conditions

El Colorado Webcam

Webcam courtesy of: Resort

1 webcam • Click to expand

El Colorado

Weather Forecast · 2,430m3,333m

Data reported at Sun, Aug 30, 6:59 AM UTC
Last Snowfall
Last 24h
0cm
Last 7 Days
39.7cm
Season Total
503.8cm
SnowSure™ Score
67
Outstanding
Stable
Conditions are holding steady.

Exceptional season - 504cm already this season!

El Colorado is currently experiencing overcast conditions with a temperature of -13°C. The snow depth is reported at 3cm, but the resort has seen a solid 40cm of snowfall over the past week, providing a decent base for skiing. The outlook suggests an average of 18cm of additional snow over the next two weeks.

Depth
Recent
Forecast
Historic
Current Conditions
Reported Sun, Aug 30, 6:59 AM UTC
Base
2,430m
Temp
-12°C
Wind
10km/h
Snow Depth
3cm
14-Day Forecast
0cm
Mid-Mountain
2,882m
Temp
-13°C
Wind
8km/h
Snow Depth
206cm
14-Day Forecast
Summit
3,333m
Temp
-13°C
Wind
8km/h
Snow Depth
3cm
14-Day Forecast
0cm
Lift Status
10 of 1856% open
14-Day Snow Forecast by Model
Summit elevation (3,333m) · Forecast from Sun, Aug 30, 6:59 AM UTC
ECMWF
11.4cm
GFS
13.1cm
GEM
7.7cm
JMA
28.3cm
ICON
13.9cm
Average
14.9cm
10-Day Forecast
Summit (3,333m) · Updated Sun, Aug 30, 6:59 AM UTC
Today
30
-4°
-13°
2.5cm
Mon
31
-3°
-11°
3.6cm
Tue
1
0°
-10°
Wed
2
-1°
-7°
2.8cm
Thu
3
-5°
-14°
5.7cm
Fri
4
-4°
-15°
0.3cm
Sat
5
1°
-10°
0.5cm
Sun
6
-1°
-8°
0.4cm
Mon
7
0°
-9°
0.1cm
Tue
8
-1°
-8°
0.3cm
Season vs Historic
Updated Sun, Aug 30, 6:59 AM UTC
503.8cm
Season Total
This Season to Date
+208%
vs 5-Year Avg
242cm avg by now
+205%
vs 30-Year Avg
246cm avg by now
242cm
5-Yr Avg by Now

This season is at 503.8 cm to date. The last completed season totaled ~503.4 cm. That's 108% above the 5-year average (242 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 105% above the 30-year average (246 cm).

Powered by SnowSure™
Last synced Sun, Aug 30, 6:59 AM UTC

Is this forecast accurate?

Help us improve our predictions

Top Après Ski

El Refugio – This popular après-ski bar at El Colorado is renowned for its cozy alpine atmosphere, panoramic mountain views, and lively ambiance, making it a favorite spot for skiers to unwind with drinks and music after a day on the slopes.

Frequently Asked Questions

El Colorado — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about skiing and staying in El Colorado, Chile.

The current snow depth at El Colorado is 3cm. Over the past 7 days, El Colorado has received 39.7cm of snowfall. The season total snowfall is 503.8cm. The current SnowSure™ rating is 67/100.

El Colorado has 112 runs. and 18 lifts. covering 1100 skiable acres. The elevation ranges from 2430m to 3333m. with a vertical drop of 903m. The resort averages 134 inches / 340 cm of snowfall annually..

The 14-day snow forecast for El Colorado predicts approximately 18cm of snowfall. LUXSKI provides forecasts from multiple weather models including ECMWF, GFS, GEM, JMA, and Météo-France, updated hourly.

You can browse and book luxury ski hotels at El Colorado directly on LUXSKI. Visit the El Colorado destination page to see all available hotels, check real-time room availability and pricing, and book with free cancellation options. You can also contact our concierge team at concierge@lux.ski for personalized trip planning.