Try “family spa near Zermatt” or “boutique hotel with Michelin dining”

Porters ski resort, New Zealand (Oceania) — luxury alpine destination — Mountain views, ski slopes, and alpine landscape
Oceania

Porters

Ski resort guide

scroll for happiness

Resort Guide

Porters is a ski resort located in the Craigieburn Range of New Zealand’s South Island, offering a variety of terrain suitable for beginners through advanced skiers and snowboarders. The resort features wide-open groomed trails, challenging steeps, and a relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere. Key amenities include a modern base area, equipment rentals, ski school, and on-mountain café, with the resort known for its accessible slopes and panoramic alpine views.

Gallery

Porters - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 2 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
Porters - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 3 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
Porters - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 4 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
Porters - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 5 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
Porters - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 6 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
Porters - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 7 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
Porters - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 8 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views
Porters - Luxury ski hotel gallery image 9 showing alpine architecture, interior design, or mountain views

Key Info

Resort data by SnowSure™

RegionOceania
CountryNew Zealand
Base Elevation1,302m
Summit Elevation1,980m
Vertical Drop678m
Skiable Acres568
Total Runs21
Total Lifts6
Annual Snowfall43 inches / 109 cm.
Longest Run2.4 km / 1.5 mi
WebsiteVisit
InstagramFollow
WebcamsView
Trail MapView Map

Live Conditions

Porters Webcam

Webcam courtesy of: Resort

1 webcam • Click to expand

Porters

Weather Forecast · 1,302m – 1,980m

Data reported at Thu, Oct 15, 11:04 PM UTC
Last Snowfall
—
Last 24h
30.1cm
Last 7 Days
34.4cm
Season Total
429.9cm
Projected to open Jun 2027

SnowSure reports this resort is not operating (season-end). SnowSure™ scores below reflect weather and snowpack signals, not open terrain.

SnowSure™ ScoreAI
Closed for the season

Not operating — season has ended

Closed September 19, 2027

SnowSure scores and forecasts below are for planning and reference only while the resort is closed.

Closed for the season · Data updated Thu, Oct 15, 11:04 PM UTC · informational only
Current Conditions
Reported Thu, Oct 15, 11:04 PM UTC
Base
1,302m
Temp
-3°C
Wind
14km/h
Snow Depth
—
14-Day Forecast
0cm
Mid-Mountain
1,641m
Temp
-8°C
Wind
14km/h
Snow Depth
—
14-Day Forecast
—
Summit
1,980m
Temp
-8°C
Wind
14km/h
Snow Depth
—
14-Day Forecast
0cm
Lift Status
of 6
10-Day Forecast
Summit (1,980m) · Updated Thu, Oct 15, 11:04 PM UTC
Today
16
-7°
-8°
25.9cm
Sat
17
1°
-9°
0.6cm
Sun
18
11°
-5°
Mon
19
10°
-4°
Tue
20
11°
-1°
Wed
21
11°
-4°
Thu
22
12°
-3°
Season vs Historic
Updated Thu, Oct 15, 11:04 PM UTC
429.9cm
Season Total
This Season to Date
+113%
vs 5-Year Avg
379cm avg by now
+140%
vs 30-Year Avg
308cm avg by now
379cm
5-Yr Avg by Now

The last completed season totaled ~428.3 cm. That's 13% above the 5-year average (379 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 39% above the 30-year average (308 cm).

Powered by SnowSure™
Last synced Thu, Oct 15, 11:04 PM UTC

Top Après Ski

Porters Lodge – Renowned for its welcoming alpine atmosphere, Porters Lodge offers a cozy après-ski experience with hearty food, local craft beers, and regular live music, making it a favorite gathering spot for skiers to unwind after a day on the slopes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Porters — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about skiing and staying in Porters, New Zealand.

There has been 30.1cm of fresh snow in the last 24 hours. Over the past 7 days, Porters has received 34.4cm of snowfall. The season total snowfall is 429.9cm. The current SnowSure™ rating is 33/100.

Porters has 21 runs. and 6 lifts. covering 568 skiable acres. The elevation ranges from 1302m to 1980m. with a vertical drop of 678m. The resort averages 43 inches / 109 cm. of snowfall annually..

The 14-day snow forecast for Porters predicts approximately 26.5cm of snowfall. LUXSKI provides forecasts from multiple weather models including ECMWF, GFS, GEM, JMA, and Météo-France, updated hourly.

You can browse and book luxury ski hotels at Porters directly on LUXSKI. Visit the Porters destination page to see all available hotels, check real-time room availability and pricing, and book with free cancellation options. You can also contact our concierge team at concierge@lux.ski for personalized trip planning.